Foods & Ingredients

Is Marmite vegan – Can Vegans eat Marmite

Is Marmite Vegan? and no it’s not that bad really?

So it’s not that bad really is it? Being Australian I am slightly biased towards Vegemite (which is Vegan), but we’ll get right into it so you can become educated on whether Marmite is Vegan. In this short post, we are going to answer the Question of is Marmite vegan?, so sit down and hang on while we first give you a rundown of Marmite

Now there is a lot of debate over which one is better – Marmite or Vegemite? Of course Aussies would say that Vegemite is (to support their national spread), but we won’t start a fight over the internet will we? Okay, let’s get into it!

The distant relative of vegemite, marmite is a British spread paste that has a similar salty but delicious taste like its cousin from down under. It is so similar that it even has the same dark brown, sticky paste consistency.

It has become popular as one of those food items that one instantly loves or will forever hate, making opinions about it quite varied all over the country.

The product first came to be in the late 19th century and over time it has become more and more popular, now coming in a trademarked glass jar.

The “not So Vegan Marmite history”

So, what was it used for? This paste became a popular alternative for vegetarian when it came to beef extract products.

You can eat it however you want, but most people choose to spread it over a nice piece of toast or a cracker, with a touch of butter or margarine if they want a kick of flavor.

If you are a big fan of the product, you may decide to add one teaspoon of it to a hot glass of water and let it dissolve into a truly unique drink.

Vegemite’s distant cousin shares a lot of similarities, one of them being that it is also completely vegan. It packs a punch, with folic acid and a couple of other added vitamins to the mix.

Whether you decide to enjoy a large serving or just a small bite of marmite toast, know that it is still just as nutritious.

One of the biggest downsides of Marmite is that it has a lot of sodium, not in the whole jar, but when you look at it in a one spoon serving, something that might deter some people who suffer from high blood pressure from consuming it.

If you were wondering if this spread is gluten-free, here we enter a grey area, so to speak.

So Is Marmite Vegan?

To answer the Question of “Is Marmite Vegan” we need to take a deeper look into the exact ingredients of the product. So far so good, we know where it came from and how it can be eaten, and Yes, Marmite is vegan. Yeast is a type of microfungi and as such is not considered non-vegan or an animal product, just like any other kind of mushroom.

Why do we say this? Well, Marmite is made primarily from yeast extract, which has a high concentration of glutamic acid.

Glutamic acid is not the same as gluten, despite the word similarity, which means that in theory, this product is gluten-free.

Despite this, some countries have decided not to market this product as gluten-free due to its overall jar gluten content (for one product to be marketed gluten free it has to contain less than 20 PPM of gluten).

One fun fact about this spread is that it has been banned from Denmark because it is fortified with added vitamins, the fact that this country has decided to ban from their products.

In the United States of America, the FDA has not agreed to put the gluten-free label on it which might make some Americans feel a bit confused, but we did explain the reason behind their decision, namely the PPM of gluten.

5 things about Marmite you didn’t know

Post Comment