Foods & Ingredients

Is Lactic Acid Vegan?|Vegan Ingredients

Is Lactic acid vegan ?

Is Lactic Acid Vegan

When you first go vegan, and you’re trying to keep an eye out for non-vegan foods, almost everything sounds animal. This is the case when it comes to Lactic Acid. It sounds like Lactose, doesn’t it? Lactose is a milk sugar, so lactic acid is a milk acid, right? Isn’t it created by sore muscles after a long workout, so it is animal derived, right? Wrong.

How is Lactic Acid made?

Whether it is Lactase or Lactic acid (butyl lactate or ethyl lactate), it is not from dairy. The prefix Lac- generally refers to a fermentation process using cornstarch or beet sugar. However, Lactose is always from dairy. So Lactic acid is made through the fermentation process of carbohydrates. This is the same process that makes cheese, beer, wine, and bread.

Lactic Acid is also made when our muscles work anaerobically. However, this is not how the Lactic Acid used in our foods is made. Thank goodness. So you can rest assured that there is neither dairy nor muscle secretions in Lactic Acid.

What foods contain Lactic Acid?

Foods that contain this ingredient are often fermented foods. These include beer and wine of course. However, it is also include pickles, sauerkraut, and sourdough bread. It is often used by food companies as a way to improve a products flavor and freshness.

Aside from flavoring food, it is also commonly used as a food preservative. Due to it’s low PH, it is able to ward off microorganisms. This makes it a good natural choice for companies. It also has a tangy flavor to it, making it great to add it sour products, like potato chips.

Where does my lactic acid come from?

Lactic acid can come from both animal as well as plant sources. So it can be really easy to assume that lactic acid may possibly be animal derived. However, that does not seem to be the case in the food industry. It is much cheaper and more convenient to make lactic acid from starches. So in almost all instances, this lactic acid will be vegan.

Not many companies are going to go out of their way to synthesize lactic acid from more expensive animal products. So you should not worry about this product being made from dairy. Not unless the cost of dairy plummets in the near future. I don’t see that happening anytime soon.

So if you were wondering “ is lactic acid vegan ?”, you don’t have to continue wondering. It is a vegan product.The Vegetarian Resource Group confirm that.

So you don’t have to worry when you are at the grocery store, and see this product on bread or on a jar of pickles. You should be able to enjoy a delicious vegan sandwich without worry.

Post Comment