Foods & Ingredients

Is Cream Of Tartar Vegan?

is cream of tartar vegan

Is Cream Of Tartar Vegan?

 

Cream of tartar has been called by some a baker’s best friend. It is a good addition to any sweet dish, known for making cookies incredibly soft and cakes so moist and delicious. However, just what is cream of tartar and is Cream Of Tartar Vegan? We are going to find out.

At its core, cream of tartar is just tartaric acid. Tartaric acid is usually what is left on the bottom of the barrels when the wine is made. In the kitchen, it is used as a leavening agent most of the times. Why? Because when it is combined with baking soda, it creates carbon dioxide. The same thing happens when you add yeast and bake it into bread.

Tartaric acid is an organic acid that is in no way derived from animals or animal products, making it safe to consume and use in the kitchen by vegans. Other names for cream of tartar are potassium bitartrate or potassium hydrogen tartrate. Take it from us; you can use cream of tartar and have it in your kitchen at all times.

Have we mentioned the fact that there are other uses for it while baking? Another popular way to use it is to add it to egg whites. When you do that, the cream of tartar boosts the air bubbles and makes them stay in longer, meaning that your creamy beat egg white peaks will stay up long before they deflate, something that no baker wants to happen. Another way to use it quite easily when you bake is to add it to the simplest of syrups. It will help sugar not stick together and form crystals, creating a creamy sauce that you will enjoy.

Post Comment